SYDNEY COSMETIC CLINIC PTY LTD
BREAST EXCELLENCE AUSTRALIA

PRIVACY POLICY

SYDNEY COSMETIC CLINIC PTY LTD, also T/A BREAST EXCELLENCE AUSTRALIA, (and hereon referred to as SCC, us, we or our) is committed to the protection of private information it gathers from you and respects your rights to privacy established under the National Privacy Principles as outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 which amends the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

This Act establishes the minimum privacy standards for the Australian private sector including all private sector organisations that provide health services and hold health information.  The Privacy Act protects ‘personal information’ about individuals – that is, any information recorded about a person where their identity is known or could reasonably be worked out.

Our policy describes how we collect, manage, use and store information provided by you.

Should you have any questions or concerns in relation to your information, this policy or how we use your information, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Sydney Cosmetic Clinic Pty Ltd
Level 8, 60 Park Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
T:  +61 2 9267 3322

1. COLLECTION

1.1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The information we may collect and hold about you includes your:

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Personal contact details such as address and telephone numbers;
  • Next of kin;
  • Occupation;
  • Employer and work contact numbers;
  • Details in relation to your general practitioner or other medical providers;
  • Medicare number and private health fund details if relevant;
  • Billing details;
  • Records of correspondence;
  • Medical history, current medical condition, symptoms, medications, prescriptions, family medical history, diagnoses, tests results, travel details, and details of current or future medical treatment;
  • Credit card details as provided by you for payment of goods and/or services; and
  • Various other general or health related information provided to us by you or by others on your behalf

If you are one of our suppliers for medical or other products or services, we may collect other information about you that we feel is necessary, such as the nature of the products or services that you supply, results of tests or trials conducted on your products, quotes that you provide and your direct credit details.

1.2. HOW IS THIS INFORMATION COLLECTED?

Where practical, we will collect information about you from you personally. For example, we may collect information from you during a consultation, telephone conversation, information that you include in a letter or information from an e-mail enquiry submitted to us via our website.

To the fullest extent possible, we will collect information in a reasonable and non-intrusive manner.  We hold all consultations in private rooms to ensure that information you provide verbally will not be overheard.

There may be circumstances in which we collect information about you from third parties, such as your family or friends, your general practitioner, other health care providers such as hospitals, or your private health fund. We will only collect information about you from third parties with your consent, except in the case of an emergency where you are unable to provide consent and where that information is necessary to treat you.

We will not use illegal or unfair means to collect information about you.

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

2.1. WHY IS INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We will only collect your personal information if it is necessary for a purpose, which may include, but is not limited to, the following:

  • providing medical advice;
  • providing medical treatment;
  • providing information to your General Practitioner for other medical care being provided that such information is necessary for follow up treatment or on-going medical care;
  • processing Medicare and other private health fund claims;
  • our internal administrative requirements;
  • accounting and billing purposes;
  • providing you with marketing material from time to time;
  • dealings with our insurers, lawyers and other professional advisers;
  • management of complaint handling or for use in actual or threatened legal action;
  • quality assurance, staff training, accreditation, risk management and continual improvement purposes; and
  • any other purpose required by law

Where possible, we de-identify all information before use for internal quality assurance or staff training purposes.

If you are one of our suppliers, we may collect your information to facilitate our business relationship with you, for example, to assess goods or services that you supply or to evaluate an offer that you have put to us.

2.2. CAN MY INFORMATION BE PROVIDED TO THIRD PARTIES?

Generally, we will only disclose your personal information for a purpose that is related to the medical treatment that we are providing to you. This may include disclosure to other health service providers involved in providing you with medical treatment where you have consented to that information being disclosed, or if you are unable to provide consent and we are unaware that it is against your wishes when the information is necessary to provide you with care or treatment.

We may disclose your information to entities which require proof of your treatment, such as Medicare, private health insurance funds, pharmacies and government bodies.

Other circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information include:

  • to contractors we use to outsource functions, such as electronic network/database administrators. Where possible we will use reasonable measures to ensure that our contractors comply with the privacy standards established under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
  • when we believe disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or public safety
  • to persons or entities involved in accrediting our practice; and
  • in other circumstances where we are expressly permitted to do so under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We will not provide your contact details to any other person or organisation for the purposes of marketing under any circumstances.

3. DATA QUALITY

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, store and use is accurate, complete and up to date.

4. DATA SECURITY

We may store your information in hard or soft copy form.

We will ensure that access to your personal information is restricted to our staff and that reasonable security protocols exist to prevent unauthorised access to or misuse of your information, whether in hardcopy or softcopy.

If your personal information is no longer needed for any of the purposes listed in clause 2.1, we will take steps to destroy or de-identify your information.

5. ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time by sending a signed written request to our Privacy Officer at Level 8, 60 Park Street, Sydney 2000 or by facsimile to +61 2 9267 0099.

You may inspect your personal information personally or request a photocopy of your personal information. In some circumstances, we may not be able to provide information in the form requested if it is too costly for us to do so, and we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for access requests.

Once our Privacy Officer has been provided with suitable proof of identity (which may include a driver’s licence or birth certificate), access will be arranged either in the manner requested or some other form within 14 days.

We may not be able to provide you with access to your information in situations permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), for example, where:

  • providing access to personal or health information would pose a serious or imminent threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and SCC;
  • we are required by law to withhold the information; or
  • providing access would interfere with or prejudice the enforcement of law or the investigation of criminal or other prohibited conduct.

If you believe that the information held by us about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request for it to be amended.  If the information relates to your health, we will not delete the information but rather ensure that the amended information is clearly associated with the inaccurate information to ensure that all subsequent users of the information are aware of the amendment.

6. IDENTIFIERS

Where possible, SCC will use its own unique, anonymous identifier (such as a patient number) to record, store and identify your information.

SCC will not disclose that identifier or the patient it refers to, except to SCC staff members and in the circumstances outlined in clause 2.2.

7. TRANS-BORDER DATA FLOWS

SCC will not transfer your information, either within or outside Australia, unless required by law or your consent has been obtained prior to the transfer.